PAIA Manual

PAIA Manual

Promotion of Access to Information Act

The attached Manual about the Promotion of Access to Information Act No. 2 of 2000 (PAIA) is useful for the public to:

  1. Check the nature of the records which may already be available at NECSA, without the need for submitting a formal PAIA request;
  2. Have an understanding of how to make a request for access to a record of NECSA;
  3. Access all the relevant contact details of the persons who will assist the public with the records they intend to access;
  4. Know all the remedies available from NECSA regarding request for access to the records, before approaching the Regulator or the Courts;
  5. The description of the services available to members of the public from NECSA, and how to gain access to those services;
  6. A description of the guide on how to use PAIA, as updated by the Regulator and how to obtain access to it;
  7. If the body will process personal information, the purpose of processing of personal information and the description of the categories of data subjects and of the information or categories of information relating thereto;
  8. Know if NECSA has planned to transfer or process personal information outside the Republic of South Africa and the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal information may be supplied; and
  9. Know whether NECSA has appropriate security measures to ensure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the personal information which is to be processed.
  10. This Manual is applicable to all employees of the Necsa Group of companies.

 

At vero eos et accusamus et iusto odio digni goikussimos ducimus qui to bonfo blanditiis praese. Ntium voluum deleniti atque.

Melbourne, Australia
(Sat - Thursday)
(10am - 05 pm)
Shopping Cart (0 items)
X